New Law Requires Certain Vendors to Expand Their Privacy Policies
[…] An “operator” under the statute is any person or entity that owns a website located on the Internet or an online service that collects and maintains personally identifiable information from a consumer residing in California who uses or visits the website or online service if the website or online service is operated for commercial purposes. It does not include any third party that operates, hosts, or manages, but does not own, a website or online service on the owner’s behalf or by processing information on behalf of the owner. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 22577(c).
Likewise, PII means “individually identifiable information about an individual consumer collected online by the operator from that individual and maintained by the operator in an accessible form.” It includes (1) first and last names; (2) home or physical addresses; (3) e-mail addresses; (4) telephone numbers; (5) social security numbers; (6) any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual; and (7) information concerning a user that the website